Transformers At The Moon - Transformers Toys Follow Transformers At The Moon on Twitter at twitter.com/transformertoys Follow Transformers At The Moon on Facebook at facebook.com/transformertoys Like what we do? Why not Digg us and let the world know

Transformers News: Category - "Transformers Product Listings"

Welcome to the Transformers At The Moon news desk

This area of the website is dedicated to Transformers news. Currently this website contains 149 news stories divided over 10 pages. You can submit a news story by using our news submission page.

You can browse the news stories contained within this section by using the page jump buttons below. To filter the news stories, please use the tabs that you will find directly below this introduction and before the results area.

You can browse the news by category by clicking on the Browse News Categories option. From there a list of categories will appear, along with their description. Simply click on the category that you are are after and those news stories will appear.

You can also view the news stories by using the Tag Cloud which contains the most frequently used tags or by using the Tag Index section from which you can filter the news stories to only include stories with specific tags, such as "Transformers Toys", "UK Release", "Optimus Prime", "eBay", "YouTube" etc.

Browse By Category

Below you will find a list of the categories in which news stories on this website are published. Simply click on the category to view the latest news stories within that category.
  1. AFA Graded Transformers - AFA graded Transformers related news and information. For more details regarding AFA Transformers including the latest ratings, going prices and how to get your figure rated, please visit www.afatransformers.com.
  2. G.I. Joe - We are also fans of G.I-Joe and so on occasionally we run news stories related to that Hasbro line, primarily related to the live action films.
  3. Lucky Draw Transformers - These news stories are reported both on Lucky Draw Transformers .com as well as Transformer Toys .co.uk
  4. Older News
  5. Site Sponsors - News relating specifically to our website sponsors.
  6. The Visionaries.net - The news stories within this category appear on The Visionaries.net as well as Transformers At The Moon
  7. Toy Industry News - This section contains toy industry related news stories, including press releases, NPD sales charts and other events that may have a knock on affect to Hasbro Inc, TakaraTomy or Transformers in general.
  8. Trans-Europe Express Group News - The Trans-Europe Express was a Yahoo! Group where a few people collaboration to share information on what was going in within Europe relating to Transformers as well as promoting a united European fan community.
  9. Transformer Toy Sightings - This is where you will find toy sighting related news stories.
  10. Transformers Animated - Transformers Animated was the cartoon / comic / toy form that the Transformers took from late 2007 until 2010. These news stories are published on Transformers Animated.com as well as on Transformers At The Moon
  11. Transformers Cartoons
  12. Transformers Comic News
  13. Transformers Convention News
  14. Transformers Interviews and Articles
  15. Transformers Merchandise
  16. Transformers Movie News
  17. Transformers Power Core Combiners - News related to the 2010 Transformers subline known as the Power Core Combiners. These news stories are published both on Transformers At The Moon as well as Transformers Power Core Combiners.com.
  18. Transformers Product Listings
  19. Transformers Rumours
  20. Transformers Toy News
  21. Transformers Trademark News - News stories relating to trademark applications that Hasbro Inc have made with the USPTO. These stories are always broken here first.
  22. Transformers: Prime - Transformers: Prime is the name of the 2010 CGI Transformers cartoon which aired on the Hasbro-Discovery joint TV channel The Hub in the fall of 2010 within the US.
  23. Website Bug Fixes
  24. Website Competitions
  25. Website Updates

Popular News Tags

Below you will find a tag cloud of the most popular news story tags. Simply click on the tag to view all associated stories. Tag clouds are not always the most useful output of tagging, and so you can also browse the news stories using our tag index by clicking on the tag index tag below the tag cloud.

Tag Index

From this section you can browser through all of the possible tags that may have been assigned to a news story. The number of stories tagged to each tag appears within brackets after the tag name. E.G Megatron (456) means that 456 news stories have been tagged with the phrase "Megatron". To navigate, simply use the top bar to browse by the first character of the tag phrase.

Introduction Browse News Categories Tag Cloud (popular) Tag Index

News Page Navigation

Jump to page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |

Simply click on the number of the page you wish to jump to.

Transformers Product ListingsHasbro Inc have updated their instruction sheet download area with an entry for the upcoming Dark of the Moon Voyager Megatron figure. The file is 12MB in size with a change from using line-art images in the instructions to going back to using gray-scale images of the actual toys.  You can download the file here.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Thursday, 7th April 2011 at 08:59:42 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsJust a quick reminder that TakaraTomy have extended the deadline for those wanting to apply for the Masterpiece Rodimus soundstage from the 31st March 2011 until the 31st May 2011.  You can see the product page here on TakaraTomy's Generation One website.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Wednesday, 6th April 2011 at 09:11:56 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

David White, MechaZone.com, has produced some concept art for Transformers War For Cybertron 2, which has been leaked out onto HK-Tf.Com.  The concept art features the following characters, all of which you can view below.

­ War For Cybertron 2 - GrimlockWar For Cybertron 2 - cyclonusWar For Cybertron 2 - swoopWar For Cybertron 2 - Bluestreak ­

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Monday, 28th March 2011 at 23:13:02 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsI have uploaded image galleries that contain full scans of the April issues of the Japanese Hobby Magazines Figure King, TV Magazine and TV Boy (TV-Kun).  You can find the scans within the Magazine section of the Media area of this website, or by clicking the links within this news article

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Saturday, 26th March 2011 at 20:38:05 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

According to PC Magazine, Hasbro's 3D Transformers facemasks, which are a cross between new 3D glasses and the Optimus Prime / Bumblebee voice changer are due for release on May 16t, six weeks before the release of Transformers Dark of the Moon.

"The Transformers Cine-Power 3D Masks are RealD-compatible passive 3D glasses built into plastic masks shaped like the faces of Optimus Prime and Bumblebee, from the upcoming film Transformers: Dark of the Moon. The masks will work with any RealD movie theater, and are compatible with Vizio Cinema 3D HDTVs and other passive 3D HDTVs. They will retail for $9.99, and will start shipping to stores May 16, six weeks before the film's release." report PC Mag.

Transformers Cine-Power 3D masks

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Wednesday, 16th February 2011 at 08:48:06 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsWe have listed our last three 2010 Unicron's for sale on eBay.  You can find the auctions
here, here and here starting at £­11­0.   The Unicron's are the Generation 1 coloured Unicron's that sold out when they were first released are are very difficult to find in stock within the UK.  In our minds he is the ultimate Unicron toy, a view also shared by others that own him so if you do not own him, why not pick him up from us.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Sunday, 16th January 2011 at 17:18:40 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsAmazon have updated their site with a full product description and cover for the upcoming Transformers Vault book.  Personally, I pre-ordered the book several months ago as I've been informed, by some reliable sources, that its going to contain some very cool stuff that hasn't been seen before.

Transformers The Vault

Product Description
Officially licensed by Hasbro, Transformers Vault: The Complete Transformers Universe reveals, for the first time ever, a comprehensive history of the transformers. Fans now have a hands-on guide to the epic battle between the Autobots and decepticons, including the toys, the original animated series, comics, collectibles, and merchandise, as well as animated and live-action feature films.

This heavily illustrated book features never-before-seen images from the Hasbro archives, seven interactive pieces of memorabilia, and an acetate slipcase with a unique "morphing" effect. Five visually driven chapters go behind the scenes of everyone's favorite robots in disguise, featuring early animation sketches, interviews with creators, patents, prototypes, action-figure designs that never made it to production, vintage packaging art, and development art from the films.

About the Author
Pablo Hidalgo is the author of G.I. Joe vs. Cobra: The Essential Guide. He is the managing editor for Starwars.com and lives in San Francisco. Hasbro is one of the largest and most successful makers of toys and board games in the world. Hasbro was involved in the development of all three live-action transformers ransformers films.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Friday, 14th January 2011 at 19:11:41 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

Zobovor has posted an update on alt.toys.transformers regarding some new Walmart listings that include Warpath and Arcee.  You can view the original post here and a summarise version below,

TRA GEN THUNDERWING 65356955827
TRA GEN SKULLGRIN 65356955828
TRA GEN CLIFFJUMPER 65356955831
TRA GENERATN SCOURG 65356956584
TRA GEN SERGEANT KU 65356956585
TRA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645
TRA GEN STARSCREAM
TRA GEN THUNDRCRACK 65356958291
TRA GENRTN WHEELJAC 65356958290
TRA GENERATN WARPAT 65356959009
TRA GENERATION ARCE 65356956651

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Saturday, 8th January 2011 at 11:23:11 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

Its the 14th November 2010 in Japan now (as that are ahead) and as such it is 24 years to the day that Transformers 2010 (Headmasters) first aired and to commemorate this e-Hobby have updated their website with a page dedicated to Transformers United.  The page contains silhouettes of Scourge, Galvatron, Cyclonus, Rodimus, Kup and Wreck-Gar.  What is not clear is whether this means that there will be e-Hobby exclusive Transformers United figures coming soon, or just thast they will be stocking the toys.

You can view the page here.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Saturday, 13th November 2010 at 16:57:25 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

Amazon Japan have updated their product listings for both Masterpiece MP-1 Convoy and the Million Publishing Transformers Generations 2010 book with some new images.  The images include a first look at the back page of the Generation 2010 book.

Credit to Snakas for the report.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Thursday, 11th November 2010 at 21:35:12 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

From reading the Million Publishing Twitter page it seems that the company is still deciding on who to use as their book exclusive figure for the upcoming Transformers Generation 2010 book.  This morning they blogged that their first recommendation was to produce two exclusives for the book a gold and a silver Rodimus. The toy, I assume, would use the Henkei (Classics) mold and would be based on the Super-Link figures (Gold SuperLink Rodimus, Silver Superlink Rodimus).  Though personally speaking I would rather they did a chromed Masterpiece Rodimus as other than looking nicer it would be a homage to the Primus figure they did as well as being harder for knock-offs to be made.

As my brother Moonbug  pointed out, the toy could well use the Animated Rodimus mold, which would be a safer choice, but I'd still like to see a Masterpiece used.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Monday, 8th November 2010 at 11:39:59 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

If you read the previous news story you may have wondered where those facts came from, well the answer is from a series of auctions by Ro­n Friedman (one of the head writers for the first two seasons of Transformers Generation One and Transformers: The Movie) who has placed several auctions on the website Heritage Au­ctions.com.  The auctions include the G1 series bible, character sheets (originals with the character in colour which reveal differences with characters like Arcee and Galvatron)  and a whole host more.

You can view a high-resolution mirror of all of the images here which also includes all of the links and information you can find below.


Auction #1

Season 1 Original Scripts for "Heavy Metal War" and "Plague of Insecticons".
Season 2 Original Scripts for, "City of Steel", "Changing Gears", "Traitor", "Attack of the Autobots", "The Immoblizer", "The Autobot Run", and "Atlantis Arise".

Auction #2

Photocopied scripts for the original "More Than Meets the Eye" mini-series as well as revised drafts of the first 6 episodes immediately following.

Auction #3

A ring binder that includes photocopies of the scripts for episodes #10-16.

Auction #4

A binder with photographs, designs, and model sheets. This includes several lists of characters that changed name between the design and the final  drafts.

Auction #5

Scripts for "Day of the Machines," "Enter the Nightbird," "A Prime Problem," "The Core," "The Insecticon Syndrome," "Dinosaur Island, Part 1 and 2, "The Master Builders," "Auto Beserk," and "Megatron's Master Plan Part 1."

Auction #6

A binder including images of prototype Ultra Magnus as well as scripts for "Fire in the Sky," "S.O.S. -- Dinobots," "Fire in the Mountain," "War of the Dinobots," "The Ultimate Doom Parts 1-3," "Countdown to Extinction," "Heavy Metal War," and "Plague of Insecticons".

Auction #7

More character design sheets, notes and bios, as well as audition dialogue for the Season 2 characters.

Auction #8

A 53-page revised story treatment for the 1985 feature film

Auction #9

Two sets of photocopied character guide pages compiled for the first season of Transformers, including thirty-eight 8" x 14" color guides, and another set of eighty-nine 8.5" x 11" black and white pages.

Auction #10

A set of four large black and white photocopies of Transformers characters including Wreck-Gar

Auction #11

Transformers: The Movie poster that hung in Ron Friedman's office

Auction #12

Photocopied scripts for "Transport to Oblivion", "Roll With It", and "Divide and Conquer" with hand-written changes, from writers Dick Robbins and Bryce Malek, Douglas Booth, and Don Glut, with revisions from Ron Friedman.

Auction #13

Photocopied scripts "Blaster Blues", "A Decepticon Raider in King Arthur's Court", "The God Gambit", "Make Tracks", and "Microbots."

Auction #14

A  binder that includes various Transformers Facts including Hasbro notes, toy photographs, a copy of Transformers#3 (guest starring Spider-Man), scripts for "Desertion of the Dino Bots, Parts 1 and 2," and "Megatron's Master Plan Part 2."

Auction #15

This is the final draft for Transformers: The Movie. It included a 179-page revised draft and 17 page character notes

Auction #16

Transformers: The Movie Revised Final Draft Script (Sunbow Productions, Inc., 1985).

Auction #17

Transformers: the Movie Script Group (Sunbow Productions, Inc., 1984-85). This was Ron Friedman's original unproduced first draft script dated November 12, 1984 (132 pages), plus two sets of revisions including the complete revised script dated February 13, 1983 (184 pages).

Auction #18

The G1 Series Bible.  This contains character design pages and information on all of the original character from the show.

Auction #19
Coloured character sheets for Arcee in robot and vehicle mode.

Auction #20
Coloured character sheets for Galvatron in robot and vehicle mode.

Auction #21
Hand coloured character sheets for Scourge in robot and vehicle mode.

Auction #22
Hand coloured character sheets for Cyclonus in both robot and vehicle mode.

Auction #23
Hand coloured character sheets for Blurr in robot and vehicle mode.

Auction #24
Hand coloured character sheets for Wheelie in robot and vehicle mode.

Our thanks go out to both Ron Friedman and Jared Egol, who reached out to the Transformers community on behalf of Ron.

Don't forget to check out our image mirror here.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Monday, 8th November 2010 at 10:19:03 GMT | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsThought you'd like to know =P Fans Project's Protector armoud is now up for preorder on Kapow-toys.com for a humble £69.95, free shipping.

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: City Commander - on: Saturday, 11th September 2010 at 00:40:54 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product ListingsDid you go to Auto Assembly 2010?  Did you see our display of Japanese figures?  If you did, and even if you didn't, and you are after some of these G1 gems then you may like to know that eBay seller a0922802596­ has listed several Japanaese items, include some we did not display, for sale on eBay right now. Here is a list of some of the best bits:

Deathsaurus / Deszaras
Buster and Hydra
Wilder, Bullhorn and Cancer
Greatshot
Six Knight
Sky Garry
Six Turbo (original)
­

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Thursday, 26th August 2010 at 20:03:15 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

Transformers Product Listings

Snakas has updated his blog with some information on this months Dengeki Hobby Magazine.

First up it toy information on the September releases which includes more Animated and Transformers Revenge figures.  There is a page containing images of the grey prototype for Masterpiece Rodimus as well as a guide to the Transformers Animated episodes 23 through 26.
Final the magazine contains some infomration and images on the Halloween Donald Duck, Elite Guard Optimus Prime and the Transformers Animated Encyclopedia

Category: Transformers Product Listings | Submitted by: quartz - on: Wednesday, 25th August 2010 at 14:53:18 BST | Share: | Discuss: Read on

News Page Navigation

Jump to page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |

Simply click on the number of the page you wish to jump to.

Transformers Toy Galleries
Rhinox Rhinox
Click the link or image above to view the Rhinox toy gallery. The gallery contains 16 images of this figure for your viewing pleasure.
Transformers related trademarks filed with the USPTO
Hasbro Inc submitted a trademark application for DARK OF THE MOON with the USPTO on the Wednesday, 29th September 2010. The mark was submitted within the category paper goods and printed matter, namely, address books; comic books; notebooks; picture books; interactive mystery story books; fantasy adventure story books; books containing puzzles and games; instructional manuals and printed strategy guides for games; book covers; photograph albums; printed invitations; trading cards; writing pads; posters; book marks; non-electronic personal day and desktop planners and organizers; artist materials, namely, pencils, pens, gift wrap paper; paper gift tags; paper gift bags; paper gift boxes; correspondence note paper; greeting cards; paper party decorations; party goody bags of paper or plastic; postcards; stickers; sticker books; calendars; temporary tattoos; school and office supplies, namely, pens, markers, notepads; binders; stationery; notepads; pencil cases; desk pads and stationery sets comprised of paper, envelope, seals, notepads; stencils; patterns for making costumes; rubber stampers, ink pad, colored pencils; series of fiction books in the field of entertainment and science fiction; bi-monthly and monthly magazines dealing with role-playing adventure games; fantasy art posters; fantasy adventure novels and currently has as status of Abandoned because no Statement of Use or Extension Request timely filed after Notice of Allowance was issued. To view all documents in this file, click on the Trademark Document Retrieval link at the top of this page..
Transformers Cartoon Series
Transformers Comics
Choose Your Fate Choose Your Fate
We loved the Transformers Choose Your Fate books as kids, and even wrote a text adventure in their style for an old version of Transformers At The Moon. Here you can find images from these puzzle-books, both UK and US ....
Transformers Videos
Velocity Preview Velocity Preview
A short preview of Transformers Animated episode Velocity, from season 2. The clip first appeared on Nicktoon's website. ....
Transformers Conventions and Events
OTFCC 2003 (USA) OTFCC 2003 (USA)
We loved the Transformers Choose Your Fate books as kids, and even wrote a text adventure in their style for an old version of Transformers At The Moon. Here you can find images from these puzzle-books, both UK and US ....
Transformers Toysheets
US Sheet 1 US Sheet 1
The scans contained within this gallery are taken from our own Transformers toysheet collection. This is the first US Transformers toysheet. ....
Transformers Instructions
Transformers Animated Transformers Animated
The instruction scans contained within this gallery with the TF08.net watermark were originally from the Chinese TF08 website. They have been added here as a mirror. ....
Transformers At The Moon Members Only
Visit the Portal area of this website for the members only features. To become a member, visit the message board.
Right Now on eBay
Other Websites run by The Mapes Bros
Transformers At The Moon Transformers Prime Transformers Animated Lucky Draw Transformers AFA Graded Transformers The Visionaries .net
About Transformers At The Moon - www.transformertoys.co.uk
Transformers At The Moon is a fan created website regarding those Robots In Disguise from Hasbro Inc and TakaraTomy better known as The Transformers. This website was established in October 1999 and has been running ever since.

You can use Transformers At The Moon for such things as transformers toys,transformers figures,transformers movie,optimus prime,megatron,bumblebee,unicron,transformers cartoon,transformers comics

Transformers Toys - Transformers At The Moon - www.transformertoys.co.uk
Latest Discussions
Latest Discussions